Accident Summary Nr: 115240.015 - Employee in highway work zone is injured when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392188.015 | 04/10/2019 | 238210 | Vaughn Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was performing flagging duties and directing traffic while standing in a highway work zone. An automobile entered the work zone, swerved to avoid a parked work vehicle, and struck the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of a severe head injury and a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1392188.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |