Accident Summary Nr: 115238.015 - Employee falls to floor after being struck by elevated turnt

Accident Summary Nr: 115238.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387412.01504/08/2019336370Kirchhoff Van-Rob Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was climbing on an inclined surface beside the weld fixture to troubleshoot a sensor in Cell P558 Stream 3 Op 1020, and he was struck by the turntable rotation from an elevated position. The employee fell to the floor in the operating station and sustained an intestinal tear. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387412.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified