Accident Summary Nr: 115238.015 - Employee falls to floor after being struck by elevated turnt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387412.015 | 04/08/2019 | 336370 | Kirchhoff Van-Rob Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was climbing on an inclined surface beside the weld fixture to troubleshoot a sensor in Cell P558 Stream 3 Op 1020, and he was struck by the turntable rotation from an elevated position. The employee fell to the floor in the operating station and sustained an intestinal tear. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387412.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |