Accident Summary Nr: 115237.015 - Employee is struck in temple when towing chain breaks and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392175.015 | 04/10/2019 | 111998 | Angel Lozada Lopez |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee was towing a tractor that was stuck with a bulldozer and chain sling. The employee was struck in his right temple when the chain sling ruptured and he sustained a severe concussion to his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392175.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |