Accident Summary Nr: 115236.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in threading roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391529.015 | 04/09/2019 | 313241 | Siny Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was threading the rope of textile fibers from a carding machine on Line C15 into the coiling drums. The employee's left hand's middle finger was caught by the two threading rollers and amputated his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391529.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |