Accident Summary Nr: 115236.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in threading roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391529.015 | 04/09/2019 | 313241 | Siny Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was threading the rope of textile fibers from a carding machine on Line C15 into the coiling drums. The employee's left hand's middle finger was caught by the two threading rollers and amputated his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391529.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |