Accident Summary Nr: 115235.015 - Employee strips skin from wrist when caught in machine nip p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392149.015 | 04/10/2019 | 326140 | Dayton Molded Urethanes, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was filling the thermolaters with water and caught his right wrist in the area that disengages the mold lock, stripping his skin from it. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392149.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |