Accident Summary Nr: 115233.015 - Employee setting up press brake amputates four fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 115233.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387586.01510/19/20183826334516317722210 - Shimadzu Usa Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was setting up an 8- foot Amada FTB-8025 press brake when the press brake came down on his left hand amputating four fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brake, Caught In, Finger, Guard, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Shear, Sheared, Tag, Tagout, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1387586.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: