Accident Summary Nr: 115233.015 - Employee setting up press brake amputates four fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387586.015 | 10/19/2018 | 3826 | 334516 | 317722210 - Shimadzu Usa Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 16, 2018, an employee was setting up an 8- foot Amada FTB-8025 press brake when the press brake came down on his left hand amputating four fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387586.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |