Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115231.015 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck By Spring

Accident Summary Nr: 115231.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358337.01511/05/2018236115Sage Building Company Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 1, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a constructi on company, were replacing the wooden beam above a residence's garage door. Dur ing this process, the garage door torsion spring being held by Employee #2 snapp ed and struck both employees. The employees were transported to the hospital, w here both were admitted for treatment of injuries. Employee #1 required treatme nt for fractures to his arm and left hand fingers plus tendon damage to the left hand. Employee #1 was treated for tendon damage to three fingers on his left h and.

Keywords: air spring, arm, blunt force trauma, door, finger, fracture, maintenance, repair, residential construction, struck by, tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358337.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices
2 1358337.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters