Accident Summary Nr: 115231.015 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck By Spring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358337.015 | 11/05/2018 | 236115 | Sage Building Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 1, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a constructi on company, were replacing the wooden beam above a residence's garage door. Dur ing this process, the garage door torsion spring being held by Employee #2 snapp ed and struck both employees. The employees were transported to the hospital, w here both were admitted for treatment of injuries. Employee #1 required treatme nt for fractures to his arm and left hand fingers plus tendon damage to the left hand. Employee #1 was treated for tendon damage to three fingers on his left h and.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358337.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | |
2 | 1358337.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |