Accident Summary Nr: 115228.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn to lower leg while assemblin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392050.015 | 04/09/2019 | 311999 | California Natural Products |
Abstract: At 5:04 a.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was reassembling some mixing equipment while kneeling on floor and was exposed to a potassium hydroxide on the floor that had leaked out. The employee sustained a chemical burn to his lower left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392050.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |