Accident Summary Nr: 115228.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn to lower leg while assemblin

Accident Summary Nr: 115228.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392050.01504/09/2019311999California Natural Products

Abstract: At 5:04 a.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was reassembling some mixing equipment while kneeling on floor and was exposed to a potassium hydroxide on the floor that had leaked out. The employee sustained a chemical burn to his lower left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Leak, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392050.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers