Accident Summary Nr: 115227.015 - Employee sustains burns from sparks from welding torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392047.015 | 04/10/2019 | 331511 | Waupaca Foundry, Inc., Plant 4 |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was cutting a jam up inside of the gate and sprue with a oxygen acetelyne torch and several sparks landed on his arm. The employee's burns turned into cellulitis, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392047.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |