Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115226.015 - Employee Sustains Blunt Force Trauma When Struck By Falling

Accident Summary Nr: 115226.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366162.01512/14/2018561210Aeg Management Lacc, Llc

Abstract: At 4:25 a.m. on November 27, 2018, an employee was opening a large loading dock cargo door when it came off of the door track and fell to the ground, striking h im in his head and upper body. The employee sustained blunt force trauma and wa s hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, caught by, door, falling object, head, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366162.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm