Accident Summary Nr: 115225.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 115225.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392041.01504/10/2019238140W. W. Bartlett, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing burnished rock on the exterior wall of a new 13-story commercial building. He was working from a scaffold. As he stepped on an unsupported overlap of work platforms, he fell, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. A 100-pound burnished rock also fell and struck the employee's leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractures to his left leg and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Rock, Scaffold, Struck By, Unsecured, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1392041.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: