Accident Summary Nr: 115225.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392041.015 | 04/10/2019 | 238140 | W. W. Bartlett, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing burnished rock on the exterior wall of a new 13-story commercial building. He was working from a scaffold. As he stepped on an unsupported overlap of work platforms, he fell, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. A 100-pound burnished rock also fell and struck the employee's leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractures to his left leg and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 13 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1392041.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |