Accident Summary Nr: 115224.015 - Two employees are buried in trench collapse and die from asp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392006.015 | 04/10/2019 | 237110 | Sherman Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 10, 2019, two employees were working in the trench when it collapsed, burying them. Both employees died from asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1392006.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |