Accident: 115223.015 - Employee Is Struck And Injured By Falling Trusses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1381441.015 | 02/26/2019 | Westhaven Builders Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on February 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at an existing three-story commercial building. He was kneeling and assembling trusses when a gust of wind blew over the assembled trusses, which struck the employee as they fell. The employee wa s transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple i njuries. These included fractures to his pelvis, ribs, back, vertebrae, and ank le.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1381441.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |