Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115223.015 - Employee Is Struck And Injured By Falling Trusses

Accident: 115223.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1381441.01502/26/2019Westhaven Builders Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on February 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at an existing three-story commercial building. He was kneeling and assembling trusses when a gust of wind blew over the assembled trusses, which struck the employee as they fell. The employee wa s transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple i njuries. These included fractures to his pelvis, ribs, back, vertebrae, and ank le.

Keywords: ankle, back, blunt force trauma, carpenter, construction, falling object, fracture, framing, high wind, lumber stack, pelvis, projectile, rehabilitation, renovation, rib, struck by, truss, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1381441.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: