Accident Summary Nr: 115220.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when struck by saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 115220.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 04/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392008.01504/10/2019423990Cousineau Wood Products

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was cleaning a piece of wood debris from under a saw's guard and caught his left hand's thumb when struck by the saw blade, amputating the tip of his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Fingertip, Saw, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392008.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified