Accident Summary Nr: 115216.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught in truck roll-up door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391979.015 | 04/10/2019 | 424410 | C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on February 24, 2019, an employee was delivering good to a grocery store and was rolling the roll-up door with his left hand while standing outside the trailer. The employee placed his right hand on the door and caught his middle finger on the door ridge, lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391979.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |