Accident Summary Nr: 115215.015 - Employee cutting tile with grinder cuts leg and finger

Accident Summary Nr: 115215.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391248.01504/04/2019238340Southbay Tile And Stone, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 22, 2019, Employee #1, an installation foreman employed by a tile and stone company, was cutting tile flooring on the first floor of a 24-story commercial building. He was using a Makita angle grinder, Model 9557PB with a 4 -inch diamond blade. As he began to cut the tile next to a guardrail, the angle grinder became stuck. When the employee freed the angle grinder, he lost control of the equipment, and the blade made contact with his right middle finger and right thigh. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of lacerations to the finger and thigh.

Keywords: Blade, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Grinder, Installing, Laceration, Lost Control, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Struck By, Thigh
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1391248.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Tile setters, hard and soft Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: