Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115214.015 - Employee Fractures Leg And Ankle When Struck By Truck Cab

Accident Summary Nr: 115214.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391800.01504/09/2019811111Sheehy Auto Stores

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was installing brake lines on Toyota Tacoma truck when the truck cab fell on top of him, fracturing his ankle and leg . The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: ankle, automotive repair, brake, fracture, leg, pickup truck, struck by, truck, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391800.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices