Accident Summary Nr: 115213.015 - Employee hanging holiday lights falls and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366880.015 | 12/13/2018 | 238210 | Decorating Elves Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a landscape lighting company, was working from a ladder outside a residence and hanging holiday lights on a tree limb. A wind blew the limb, the ladder slipped, and the employee fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366880.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |