Accident Summary Nr: 115208.015 - Employee fractures rib and collarbone in fall from elevated

Accident Summary Nr: 115208.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358873.01511/01/2018326150Novipax Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on October 10, 2018, an employee reached for a railing while climbing out from an area when it collapsed, being not able to support him. The employee fell approximately 9 feet and fractured his collarbone and a rib on his left side. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapse, Collarbone, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fracture, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358873.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts