Accident Summary Nr: 115207.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391911.015 | 04/09/2019 | 238130 | Bmc West Llc |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on March 8, 2019, Employee #1 was securing framing on a residential construction site. Employee #1 was kneeling on the top-plate of the framing when he lost his balance and fell approximately 9.5 feet to the concrete slab below. Employee #1 suffered a head laceration, rib fracture, hand fracture, compressed disk in neck with slight fracture, and shoulder injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391911.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |