Accident Summary Nr: 115204.015 - Employee is buried in trench collapse and receives contusion

Accident Summary Nr: 115204.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391874.01504/09/2019238220Gary'S Plumbing Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee entered a trench (approximately fifty feet long, nine feet deep and seven feet wide) to assist in installing sewer pipes. As the employee walked down the trench, as section collapsed onto and buried the employee. A coworker dug the employee out to their torso and called for emergency services, who completed the rescue and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was treated for multiple contusions.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Contusion, Installing, Pipe, Sewer, Trench, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1391874.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: