Accident Summary Nr: 115204.015 - Employee is buried in trench collapse and receives contusion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391874.015 | 04/09/2019 | 238220 | Gary'S Plumbing Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee entered a trench (approximately fifty feet long, nine feet deep and seven feet wide) to assist in installing sewer pipes. As the employee walked down the trench, as section collapsed onto and buried the employee. A coworker dug the employee out to their torso and called for emergency services, who completed the rescue and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was treated for multiple contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1391874.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |