Accident Summary Nr: 115203.015 - Employee strains back muscles while removing 280 lb steel wi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391882.015 | 04/10/2019 | 331420 | Sark Wire Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:37 p.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee was removing an empty 280 pound steel wire reel from a horizontal shaft on bunching payoff machine #368 when it became stuck. The employee strained his back while freeing the reel was found on the ground. The employee was hospitalized due to sprains and muscular strains to cervical spine ligaments and a contusion on his left shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391882.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |