Accident Summary Nr: 115202.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in press machine stop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391850.015 | 04/09/2019 | 327420 | Armstrong World Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:02 p.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam from a press machine and placed part of his hand into it, amputating a finger when caught by the stop gate in the outfeed portion. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391850.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |