Accident Summary Nr: 115201.015 - Employee sustains burns to body when engulfed in fire from f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364107.015 | 12/06/2018 | 423140 | J & T Auto Wreckers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 5, 2018, an employee removed the fuel tank from a van and carried it over to a table, passing by a burn barrel that he was using to keep warm. The employee sustained burns to the majority of his body when the tank's vapors ignited and he was engulfed in flames. The employee was hospitalized and later died on December 13, 2018.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364107.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |