Accident Summary Nr: 115197.015 - Employee falls from roof and receives multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391805.015 | 04/09/2019 | 238160 | North American Roofing Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 7, 2019, an employee worked as a roofer installing new rubberized material on a commercial flat roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-four feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the arms, head, and face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1391805.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |