Accident Summary Nr: 115196.015 - Employee crushes several fingers when pulled into press brak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390189.015 | 04/03/2019 | 332322 | Ni Of Illinois Llc Dba Safeair - Dowco |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee was using the Verson Press Brake #13 to form parts. The employee's restraints were not properly adjusted and caused her fingers to be pulled under the die, crushing several of them when the machine cycled. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390189.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |