Accident Summary Nr: 115193.015 - Employee falls through damaged roof decking and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391752.015 | 04/02/2019 | 1761 | 238160 | 60694 - American Roofing - Metal Company Inc |
Abstract: On April 2, 2019, an employee was removing a roof and fell through a section of damaged roof decking, falling approximately 18 feet to an interior floor. The employee died at 5:01 p.m. from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391752.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |