Accident Summary Nr: 115192.015 - Employee is found unconscious, later dies from contributing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391746.015 | 04/09/2019 | 9199 | 921190 | 73973 - County Of Saluda - Public Works |
Abstract: On March 25, 2019, an employee was working at a solid waste collection facility and was found lying on the ground by a customer. Emergency Services responded and transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment for a fractured hip. The employee died on April 7, 2019, after suffering several strokes, congestive heart failure, pneumonia, acute hypoxic respiratory failure, diastolic heart failure, acute pulmonary edema, and chronic atrial fibrillation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391746.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |