Accident Summary Nr: 115191.015 - Employee incurs hand and arm injuries while operating mobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362678.015 | 11/28/2018 | 238110 | Stefan Merli Plastering Company, Inc. Dba Merli Concrete Pumping |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 9, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a mobile conveyor to transfer pea gravel from the street level to the lower level of the worksite. Employee #1 was standing under the moving conveyor and reached up. The moving belt caught his left hand and arm, entrapping it between the belt and an idler belt return take-up drum. Employee #1 suffered fractures and tendon damage requiring surgery and hospitalization in excess of 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1362678.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |