Accident Summary Nr: 115185.015 - Employee is caught by lawn mower during roll-over and sustai

Accident Summary Nr: 115185.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391710.01504/05/2019541320Brookway Horticultural Services

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee was driving a John Deere 9 series mower on an incline and was caught when it rolled off an edge, landing on top of him. The employee sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured femur and several ribs as well as collapsed lungs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Fracture, Lawn Mower, Leg, Lung, Rib, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391710.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction