Accident Summary Nr: 115182.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after being crushed when caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391686.015 | 04/09/2019 | 336211 | Kurtz Truck Equipment Inc |
Abstract: At 11:000 a.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was operating a metal shear while holding a small piece of metal and had his fingers underneath the guard. The employee crushed his fingertip by the hold down rods when the machine was activated and later amputated his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391686.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |