Accident Summary Nr: 115179.015 - Employee falls through floor opening on deck and sustains co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391671.015 | 04/09/2019 | 336411 | Spirit Aerosystems Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee was working on a second floor deck and was waiting to hand a floorboard to a coworker. The employee fell through an opening on the deck and landed on the deck below, striking a metal structure that was on the deck. The employee sustained a cervical strain, concussion, and abdominal pain. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391671.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers |