Accident Summary Nr: 115178.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between punch and die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391674.015 | 04/08/2019 | 332313 | Island International Exterior Fabricators, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was bending aluminum pieces and caught his right hand in the press as it was lowered. The employee amputated his pinky when caught between the punch and die and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391674.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |