Accident Summary Nr: 115177.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives rib fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391600.015 | 04/08/2019 | 238110 | Artcad Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee attempted to hang a wood plank on the ceiling of a new construction home. The employee used a six-foot A-frame ladder to reach the area of ceiling to attach the board, holding the board in one hand and a hammer in the other. When the employee began to step onto the fourth rung, the employee either slipped or lost balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured rib.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391600.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |