Accident Summary Nr: 115177.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives rib fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 115177.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391600.01504/08/2019238110Artcad Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 3, 2019, an employee attempted to hang a wood plank on the ceiling of a new construction home. The employee used a six-foot A-frame ladder to reach the area of ceiling to attach the board, holding the board in one hand and a hammer in the other. When the employee began to step onto the fourth rung, the employee either slipped or lost balance and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured rib.

Keywords: Ceiling, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Hand Tool, Ladder, Lost Balance, Rib, Slip, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391600.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters