Accident Summary Nr: 115176.015 - Employee punctures foot after stepping on nail and incurs in

Accident Summary Nr: 115176.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387185.01503/19/2019238160Aaa Roofing By Gene, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee #1 unknowingly stepped on a 1- inch square head nail that went through the bottom of his boot, puncturing his foot, and causing an infection to his foot. Employee was hospitalized for surgeries and treatment.

Keywords: Foot, Infection, Nail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387185.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale