Accident Summary Nr: 115174.015 - Employee amputates thumb when struck by meat bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360561.015 | 11/15/2018 | 445110 | Kroger Limited Partnership 1 |
Abstract: t 12:15 p.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was cutting chuck steak with a plug-in boneless/bone-in vertical meat band saw and struck his left hand's thumb, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360561.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |