Accident Summary Nr: 115172.015 - Employee falls from ladder after losing balance and sustains
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1363946.015 | 12/04/2018 | 721110 | Lotus Hospitality, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was standing on a 10 foot step ladder looking towards the ceiling to diagnose the source of a water leak coming from some plumbing pipes. The employee lost his balance and fell, striking his head against the floor. The employee sustained a contusion to his head, headache, and experienced some stiffness and muscle soreness. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1363946.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |