Accident Summary Nr: 115168.015 - Employee fractures vertebra when struck by unstable load as

Accident Summary Nr: 115168.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391570.01504/08/2019484110Dehbok Logistics Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 4, 2019, an employee was unloading a palletized load weighing approximately 300 pounds from the back of a truck using a combination of the lifting tailgate on the truck and a forklift. The employee that was operating the lifting tailgate noticed that the load was not balanced, and he fell from the truck tailgate while trying to stabilize it. The employee was struck by the load as it fell on top of him. The employee fractured his vertebra and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tailgate, Unstable Load, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391570.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light