Accident Summary Nr: 115166.015 - Employee is crushed when shed collapses and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391543.015 | 04/08/2019 | 531311 | J3 Property Management |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 6, 2019, an employee went into a shed that was being demolished to remove some hand tools that were left in it. The employee was crushed when the shed collapsed, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 1 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391543.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |