Accident Summary Nr: 115164.015 - Employee fractures both legs when struck by powered industri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361591.015 | 11/21/2018 | 541614 | Weber Distribution Warehouses, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was stock picking loaded pails of paint to a pallet in the warehouse when a coworker drove his forklift into the aisle where the employee was working. The employee was struck by the forklift when his coworker reversed the forklift and drove it across the row from where he had turned from. The employee fractured his leg in multiple locations and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361591.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |