Accident Summary Nr: 115162.015 - Employee's index fingertip is partially amputated in shear p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391535.015 | 04/09/2019 | 311412 | Bellisio Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on April 1, 2019, Employee # 1 was acting as the line lead and assisting workers groom the line. One of the frozen food line sauce dispensers was not dropping sauce properly into the trays. Employee # 1 reached under the sauce dispenser cylinder with a rag to wipe the bottom of the cylinder. The photo eye was tripped and the dispenser cycled, amputating the tip of her right index finger. The shear point of the dispenser caused the amputation injury. She was transported to the emergency room and treated for the amputation injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391535.015 | 39 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |