Accident Summary Nr: 115157.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356704.015 | 10/30/2018 | 332321 | Southern California Overhead Door Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on October 23, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a drill press, making holes into a metal bracket used for metal door installation. He was wearing gloves while operating the drill press and became entangled in the drill bit. He sustained amputations to the right middle and ring fingers. The entry states that he was not hospitalized but it is likely that he was.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1356704.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |