Accident Summary Nr: 115155.015 - Employee is buried in trench collapse and asphyxiates

Accident Summary Nr: 115155.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391427.01504/08/2019237110J & J Schlaegel

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was working with several coworkers to uncover an 8 inch water line with a loader. The employee remained in the trench that had been dug to 14 feet while his coworker assembled a section of pipe to be installed. The employee was walking through the trench when it collapsed on top of him and asphyxiated him.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1391427.015 35 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: