Accident Summary Nr: 115153.015 - Employee lacerates left forearm and hand

Accident Summary Nr: 115153.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365881.01511/07/2018238130A2 Railla Development Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 9, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting a block of wood that was nailed between a ceiling joist and the roof. Employee was standing on a ladder using a reciprocating saw to cut off the nails and remove the wood. The saw got caught on a nail. The employee attempted to dislodge the saw, but lost control of the saw. The saw then fell on his left forearm and hand causing lacerations. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Elec Port Tool--Misc, Forearm, Hand, Laceration, Lost Control, Reciprocating Saw, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6 78

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1365881.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: