Accident Summary Nr: 115152.015 - Employee is struck by tool and falls from ladder; later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391155.015 | 04/05/2019 | 811310 | 1 Heavy Equipment Loading Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was working from a five-foot ladder and was disconnecting a hydraulic fluid line from the top of a brake accumulator during the dismantling of a Caterpillar 980G Wheel Loader. The employee was struck in the head by a tool he was using or by the hydraulic line fitting and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was brought to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391155.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |