Accident Summary Nr: 115152.015 - Employee is struck by tool and falls from ladder; later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 115152.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391155.01504/05/20198113101 Heavy Equipment Loading Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was working from a five-foot ladder and was disconnecting a hydraulic fluid line from the top of a brake accumulator during the dismantling of a Caterpillar 980G Wheel Loader. The employee was struck in the head by a tool he was using or by the hydraulic line fitting and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was brought to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Concrete Slab, Face, Fall, Head, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391155.015 50 M Fatality Mechanical engineering technicians