Accident Summary Nr: 115151.015 - Employee is struck against conveyor and fractures foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377145.015 | 02/07/2019 | 562920 | Miller Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 4, 2019, Employee # 1 was standing at the edge of a floor opening, which contained a moving powered conveyor belt, running below scrap metals at the bottom of the opening. He became caught in a moving conveyor belt running at the bottom of a floor opening containing scrap aluminum. Employee # 1 noticed that a piece of iron made it into the materials pit with the scrap aluminum. Employee # 1 jumped into the floor opening to remove the iron material before the scrap was fed up to the baler. When he jumped into the scrap material in the floor opening, his left foot became entangled in and dragged by the belt. The operator, coworker # 1 heard a scream and shut the conveyor off. Employee # 1 suffered a broken foot. He was hospitalized, in excess of 24-hours and underwent three surgical procedures to rebuild his left foot. The Division was notified of the accident on April 4, 2019 at approximately 4:52 p.m.. The Division arrived on site on April 5, 2019. The Division met with coworker #2. He stated that Employee # 1 was adding materials to a floor opening that contained a moving, powered, running conveyor belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377145.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |