Accident Summary Nr: 115149.015 - Employee amputates finger while removing concrete formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364491.015 | 12/04/2018 | 238110 | Gonsalves & Santucci Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 29, 2018, Employee #1 was removing concrete formwork when his finger was caught between the form lumber and the concrete ceiling, resulting in a finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 16 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364491.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |