Accident Summary Nr: 115148.015 - Employee is struck by metal door and sustains fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374918.015 | 01/29/2019 | 221112 | Pnm San Juan Generating Station |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 9, 2019, contracted employees were performing maintenance on the clinker grinder when over pressurization of air of the bottom ash hopper exposed Employee # 1 to a metal door, hot water, and air. The employees were performing Lock out/Tag Out when an over pressurization occurred, exposing the contracted employees. Employee # 1 was hospitalized and suffered a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374918.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |