Accident Summary Nr: 115146.015 - Employee is struck by forklift, suffers leg and shoulder inj
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391349.015 | 04/03/2019 | 326150 | Elite Comfort Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 1, 2019, Employee # 1 was walking from the chop saw area towards the area closer to the foam block staging areas. A coworker was placing a foam block in the staging area, driving a Toyota electric forklift (Model #7FBCU25) and struck Employee # 1. She was hospitalized and suffered a dislocated right shoulder and a right calf injury, degloving.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391349.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury |