Accident Summary Nr: 115145.015 - Employee is struck by steel beam from hydraulic press, later

Accident Summary Nr: 115145.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391350.01504/08/2019332710Riverside Marine Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee and coworker were using a horizontal shop-made hydraulic press to separate a sprocket shaft. The employee was using a torch to expand the metal of the shaft while his coworker operated the machines control. The steel beam that was being used as a strong-back broke n half and the employee was struck in the head when a portion of the beam swung back. The employee was hospitalized and died two days later.

Keywords: Head, Hydraulic Press, Steel Beam, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391350.015 58 M Fatality Machinists